Defending a reckless driving
[…] Defending a reckless driving
charge in Connecticut
Unlike other states, it is very easy to be charged
with the misdemeanor crime of reckless driving in the State of Connecticut.
This is because Under CT MV L. § 14-222, Connecticut has enacted a “per se”
category; if you are driving 86 miles per hour or more anywhere in the state
of Connecticut, you can be arrested for reckless driving:
“The operation of a motor vehicle…at
a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a
violation of the provisions of this section.”Connecticut Motor Vehicle Law
§ 14-222; reckless driving.
The second way a person can be charged with reckless
driving is if they operate a motor vehicle “recklessly” on a roadway with