DEFENDING YOUR NEW YORK CELL PHONE TICKET
[…] The Statutes
New York State has 2 statutes that prohibit the use of cell phones or mobile devices when operating a motor vehicle. One is contained in NY VTL § 1225-C, prohibition against using a cell phone to engage in a call, and NY VTL § 1225-D prohibition against using a cell phone to send or receive text messages.
The prohibited conduct:
NY VTL § 1225C(2)(a) simply states that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion.” So the elements that the state of New York must prove to find a person guilty of the charge are that the defendant:
- Operated a motor vehicle on a public highway
- While using a mobile telephone
- To engage in a call while the vehicle is in motion
How to defend your NY cell phone ticket